Skip to main content
HOMEPAGE ADVERTS
HOMEPAGE ADVERTS
News
31 Aug 20212 minute read

Shortlist for ECA Industry Awards Announced

ECAtoday
Shortlist for ECA Industry Awards Announced

A shortlist of 32 leading businesses from across the electrotechnical and engineering services sector have been chosen for this year’s prestigious ECA Industry Awards. This year’s award winners were drawn from a highly competitive pool of entries.

The successful organisations have been recognised for their exceptional performance and achievements in the last two years, with awards including several ‘Contractor of the Year’ categories, ‘Best Health and Safety Initiative’, ‘Excellence in Training and Development’, as well as specialist and CSR categories.

The independent panel of judges, including JTL CEO Jon Graham, Electrical Safety First Technical Director Martyn Allen and BSRIA CEO Julia Evans, convened in August 2021 to consider the entries and compile a shortlist (see below for full list of judges). 

Adjudicator and ECA Director of Member Services Helen Atkinson commented:

“In light of the exceptional circumstances of the past 18 months, whittling down this year’s shortlist was no easy task. I would like to congratulate those who were shortlisted and thank all the entrants for the significant time and effort they put into their award entries. 

“I’m very much looking forward to meeting many of these organisations at our industry-leading Awards Dinner in October, where the winners will be announced.”

The ECA Industry Awards Dinner, which is headline sponsored by Electrium and Ledvance, is being held on 22 October 2021 at the Hilton Bankside hotel in London. On the night, guests will be treated to entertainment from award-winning presenter Steph McGovern, as well as live music and more.

The ECA Industry Awards Dinner is also a unique opportunity to network with colleagues and make new contacts with industry contractors, specifiers, manufacturers and distributors, and other key figures from the electrotechnical and engineering services sector.

For more information and to book your place, visit www.ecaawards.co.uk

Full list of 32 shortlisted ECA Member nominees (in alphabetical order):

  • A J Taylor Electrical Contractors 
  • Alpine Works
  • Amalgamated 
  • BGEN (formerly Boulting)
  • Caztec Group
  • Ceetech
  • Chord Engineering 
  • Combined Electricals
  • Crannis Technology Services
  • Crown Highways
  • Darke & Taylor
  • Dixon MEP 
  • DPJ Fire and Security 
  • EnergyAce
  • Geoffrey Robinson 
  • Haydon M&E
  • Hilton Cannon Electrical Limited
  • LCA Group
  • Lindum Fire
  • LSG Electrical
  • Network Security and Alarms
  • NG Bailey 
  • Orange Fox Electrical
  • Powercor
  • Powerplus Group
  • PTS Compliance 
  • RDM Electrical
  • SJD Associates
  • SSE Contracting 
  • The Oxford Electrical Company
  • West & West 
  • Wulfrun Building Solutions

 

Full list of judges:

  • Martyn Allen, ESF, Technical Director
  • Helen Atkinson, ECA, Director of Member Services (Adjudicator)
  • Richard Bowler, Editor of Professional Electrician and Installer magazine
  • Julia Evans, BSRIA, CEO
  • Jon Graham, JTL, CEO
  • Juliet Loiselle, Editor of Modern Building Services Magazine
  • Matt Nimmons, CEDIA EMEA, Managing Director
  • Paul Reeve, ECA, Director of CSR & Public Affairs (Head Judge)
  • Andrew Stevens, CNet Training, CEO
ECAtoday

ECAtoday